Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how HOW – Home Loans Pty Ltd (‘HOW – Home Loans’, ‘HHL’, ‘us’, ‘we’) collect, hold, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It applies to all of your dealings with us. You will always be able to access a current version of our privacy policy on our website. Occasionally it will be necessary for us to update our privacy policy. When we do so, we will place a notice on our website.

How We Collect Your Personal Information
All personal data is collected for use by HOW – Strategy Group. HOW – Home Loans collects your personal information for the following main purposes:
  • to keep clients and contacts informed of current developments and the products and services we offer;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to notify contacts and clients of events, products and services;
  • to manage and administer the products and services we offer;
  • to improve our websites to provide you with a personalised experience; and
  • to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that may be relevant to you.

We may collect your personal information via a number of methods. These include in person at a meeting or seminar, when you register for e-newsletters, fill out a form, or correspond with us via our website, email or by telephone.

On occasion it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a publicly available source. We will only do so where you have consented, you would reasonably expect us to do so, or if it is necessary for us to perform a specific service.

Personal Information Collected

Generally the personal information we collect consists of your full name and contact details. This may include postal and email address, phone and mobile number and business contact details. Where relevant we may ask you for other information. To deliver our more complex services, it may be necessary to collect information including employment status, income, dependencies and asset and liability information.

We may collect personal information such as your IP address and web activity through third party companies such as Pardot and Google Analytics if you interact with us over the internet.

Usually we will not collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to professional memberships, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from you. We may do so only if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions and you explicitly consent beforehand.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to perform our services, respond to your requests and provide you with information about HOW – Strategy Group.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us to provide the products and services you request (e.g. a specified accountant). With your verbal or written consent, we may use or disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • those that provide, manage or administer our product or service to you;
  • those involved in product planning and development;
  • your representatives, including your broker, accountant and legal advisers; and/or
  • those required or authorised by law, for example, government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue.

We require third parties to protect your information in a manner consistent with this policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will never sell your personal information.

HOW – Strategy Group operates only in Australia. As a result, your personal information is not likely to be used in other States, Territories and overseas. Where your personal information is provided to overseas entities, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information remains secure and is used in a manner consistent with this policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If personal information is not able to be collected, this may impact the level of service HOW – Strategy Group is able to provide.

We may use your personal information to market our services, including by phone, email or SMS. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive this marketing, please send an email to admin@how-strategygroup.com.au with your full name, postcode, mobile number and the communication mediums you wish to unsubscribe from. We will endeavour to process your request within 21 days. We will hold your personal information for such time as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

`
Security of Your Personal Information

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We will take reasonable commercial measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your information may be kept in electronic form or hard copy.

We implement a number of processes to ensure your personal information is safeguarded. Our processes include the following:
  • information storage security policies;
  • security measures for systems access;
  • providing discreet meeting areas for confidential discussions;
  • accessed control for our Customer Relationship Management systems; and
  • secure web forms when collecting sensitive information.

We take reasonable care to ensure any personal information you provide us via our website is protected. For example, if we require your sensitive information our websites have electronic security systems in place which include data encryption. Depending on your involvement with HOW – Strategy Group and the type of information collected, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information.

Use of Cookies

You are not required to provide us with any personal information as a visitor to our website. You may choose to remain anonymous or to provide us with a pseudonym if you do not wish to reveal your identity. However, please be aware that if this is impractical we may be unable to provide you with proper services.

Blogs, Forums, and Other Social Media

HOW - Strategy Group communicates with clients by social media, forums and other interactive platforms. Any personal information you disclose on these sites may be read, collected and used by other users over whom we have no control. HOW - Strategy Group is not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information that you contribute in this manner.

Our website may include links to third party websites. If you access those websites you will be subject to their privacy policy, the terms and conditions of which may differ from our own. You will need to contact or examine those websites or companies directly to determine their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Access to Your Personal Information

To request access to your personal information, please email admin@how-strategygroup.com.au. In certain circumstances we may be able to deal with your request over the telephone or in person. Otherwise we will endeavour to process your request within 21 days. In some circumstances we may refuse to give you access. We will explain why if that is the case (e.g. it may unreasonably affect the privacy of others).

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and store is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Should you wish to access your personal information to ensure it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, and if not, to correct it, please email admin@how-strategygroup.com.au.

Complaints

If you believe we have breached an Australian Privacy Principle or registered Australian Privacy Principle code and would like to make a complaint, you can do so in writing by emailing admin@how-strategygroup.com.au. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days. You may direct any subsequent complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

How to Contact Us

We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting HOW - Strategy Group.

HOW - Strategy Group

PO Box 80
St Leonards
NSW 1590
Australia
Phone:  (02) 8004 2222
Email: admin@how-strategygroup.com.au